Connection charges

What does a connection charge include? What tariffs regulate this charge?

Connection charges represent payment to the natural gas distribution companies whenever a new user contracts a piped gas supply. The distribution company will inspect the receiving installation and, after the authorised installer issues a certificate, will proceed to install and seal the user’s metering device, if necessary.

Connection charges apply to new supplies and increasing existing supplies, and include the services of physical connection and installation verification.

Tarifas3.13.23.33.4Resto TF + X·QdResto TF + X*QdMáximo resto de tarifas
Cataluña63,5163,51101,27101,27101,300,08608,06
Cegas75,1875,18124,27124,27126,630,80719,70
Madrid75,4075,40112,79112,79107,490,10724,27
Andalucía59,5062,8380,2888,8288,820,129527,06
Castilla la Mancha70,2172,42104,23106,82108,000,08636,00
Castilla León66,8969,5998,8698,8698,860,09594,61
Galicia88,3488,34125,44125,44125,440,11641,57
Navarra77,2787,65115,33115,33115,330,09702,75
Rioja71,5471,54118,65118,65111,520,08631,68
País Vasco86,1986,19129,32129,32120,850,09719,85
Aragón86,6691,63117,04117,04117,041,01686,60
Balears80,5785,18108,76108,76108,760,08662,92
Asturias92,8498,15125,32125,32125,360,10763,84
Extremadura73,1473,14102,46129,85331,930,00697,13

Mains connection charges

The mains connection charges represent payment to the gas distribution companies for undertaking all the installations and/or operations necessary to create a new gas supply point or increasing capacity at an already existing gas supply point.

Tarifas (€)3.13.23.23.33.4
(Consumo anual)<5.000 kWh>5.000 <15.000>15.000<50.000>50.000<100.000>100.000
Precios106,34106,34244,40488,83488,83

(*) These prices include 21% VAT

(**) Applicable tariff for use of hot water for kitchen

(***) Applicable tariff for use of central heating, hot water and kitchen