I. DATA CONTROLLER

Where the processing of your personal data relates to a supply point, the data controller will be the gas distribution company that owns the network to which your supply point is connected. You can see which distribution company corresponds to your geographical area here. These are their contact details:

COMPANYCIFREGISTERED ADDRESS
NEDGIA, S.A.A66560152Avda. América nº 38, 20028 Madrid
NEDGIA RIOJA, S.A.A26037861Avda. Jorge Vigón nº 51, 26003 Logroño
NEDGIA CASTILLA Y LEON, S.A. A47068127C/ Estación nº 4, 47004 Valladolid
NEDGIA CASTILLA-LA MANCHA, S.A.A79238663C/ Jarama nº 132, Polígono Industrial Santa María de Benquerencia, 45005 Toledo
NEDGIA GALICIA, S.A.A15383284C/ Lisboa, Area Central 31, 15703 A Coruña
NEDGIA ANDALUCIA, S.A.A41225889Polígono Industrial Pineda, Parcela 4, s/n, 41012 Sevilla
NEDGIA CEGAS, S.A.A08009722Avda. Cardenal Benlloch nº 67, 46021 Valencia
NEDGIA NAVARRA, S.A A31073232Avda. Guipuzcoa nº 40, 31014 Pamplona
NEDGIA CATALUNYA S.A.A63485890Plaza del Gas nº 2, 08003 Barcelona
NEDGIA MADRID, S.A.A66036625Avda. América nº 38, 20028 Madrid
NEDGIA ARAGON, S.A,A66560145C/ Adelfa nº 28, 50171 La Puebla de Alfiden, Zaragoza
NEDGIA BALEARS, S.A.A66658816C/ Es Cos de Gracia nº 19, 07702 Mahón, Menorca, Baleares

For all other processing, not related to a supply point, Nedgia, S.A., with registered office at Avenida de América nº 38, 28028 Madrid, and with tax identification number (CIF) A-66560152, is the company responsible for the processing of your personal data. However, Section III specifies the company responsible for each type of processing. This Privacy Policy will hereinafter refer to its respective data controller as ‘Nedgia’.

II. THE PERSONAL DATA WE PROCESS

II.1. Source of the personal data we process The personal data processed by Nedgia may come from the following sources:

  • Data provided by you (e.g. name, surnames, National ID (DNI), telephone number, email address, IBAN, etc.).
  • Data provided by the gas supply companies in compliance with the information supply obligations established in RD 1434/2002, of 27 December, which regulates the activities of transport, distribution, marketing, supply and authorisation procedures for natural gas installations, as well as in any other complementary regulations of the gas sector.
  • Data from third parties, in the public or private sector, public information or public access sources (e.g. information from public records, the land registry, newspapers and official bulletins, telephone directories, lists of individuals belonging to professional associations, social media, real estate portals, etc.).

II.2. Categories of personal data we process Nedgia may process personal data of different types, depending on the purpose for which it is to be used:

  • Identification data and contact details, such as name and surnames, DNI, Passport or NIE, email address, postal address, telephone number, IP address, Universal Supply Point Code (CUPS), handwritten or digital signature, voice (e.g. recordings of telephone conversations), image.
  • Username and password details for registration and access to Nedgia apps or web platforms.
  • Data on social circumstances, such as: characteristics of your home or commercial premises.
  • Data associated with the supply point, such as: contract numbers, contracted power, applicable access toll, energy consumption, consumption history, queries, requests and complaints made, as well as any other information associated with these contracts.
  • Academic and professional data, such as training, professional activity, employer, position, membership of associations, professional groups or other organisations.
  • Browsing data and data on the use of digital Nedgia channels (when you provide consent) and other data collected through the use of Nedgia apps or devices (when you have authorised this by activating the corresponding permissions in the Nedgia app that requires them or when you have provided your consent in another way).

III. PROCESSING PURPOSE, LEGAL GROUNDS, RECIPIENTS AND STORAGE PERIOD The table below contains information on each one of the data processing actions undertaken by Nedgia:

  • Data controller: company responsible for the processing of your personal data for the corresponding purpose.
  • Processing purpose: reason why Nedgia processes your personal data.
  • Legal grounds: the legal grounds that entitle Nedgia to process your personal data for each one of the purposes described. When the grounds are your consent, it means that your data will only be processed for that purpose where you have previously indicated by a statement or a clear affirmative action that you consent to such processing, in which case you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time, without retroactive effect, if you so wish. When the legal grounds are a legitimate interest, Nedgia will have made a considered judgement between the legitimate interest sought by Nedgia and your interests or your fundamental rights and freedoms, concluding that the former overrides the latter. You may request more information on said considered judgement by contacting the Data Protection Officer via the channels indicated in this Privacy Policy. Furthermore, we remind you that you are entitled to object to any processing of your personal data that is based on a legitimate interest. You may exercise this right through the channels indicated in this Privacy Policy.
  • Recipients: those third parties with whom, as the case may be, your personal data may be shared and the reason for such action. Generally speaking, for any of the purposes that will be defined in this Section III, Nedgia share your personal data with those third parties with whom it is legally required to do so. Furthermore, certain suppliers and service providers contracted by Nedgia may also have access to your personal data so that, as data processors, they may assist Nedgia in achieving the corresponding processing purpose. Said suppliers will be party to a data processing contract in order to guarantee legal compliance in terms of personal data protection.
  • Storage period: period of time for which Nedgia will process your personal data. However, pursuant to applicable legislation, your data may subsequently remain blocked in our systems for potentially providing the same to courts and tribunals, the Public Prosecutor’s Office or competent public authorities for the purpose of demanding possible liabilities stemming from the processing activity and only for the limitation period thereof.

A. BEFORE THE NATURAL GAS SUPPLY IS AVAILABLE

When you are interested in a natural gas supply installation or initiate an application process for connection to the network and a natural gas supply by providing your personal data, these data may be processed by Nedgia for the following purposes:

DATA CONTROLLERPROCESSING PURPOSELEGAL GROUNDSRECIPIENTSSTORAGE PERIODCOMMENTS
Nedgia, S. ATo contact you by any means for the purpose of sending you advertising or promotional information about the installation of natural gas, as well as commercial communications aimed at promoting gas as a supply.The consent given by you.Those service providers and suppliers of Nedgia with whom, as data processors, we may have signed the corresponding contracts in order to achieve the aforementioned purpose may have access to your personal data.Nedgia will retain and process your data for this purpose until you revoke your consent or object to the processing of your data for this purpose.
Subsequently, the data blocking obligations imposed by current legislation may be applicable.
In order to provide or send you this advertising or promotional information, we will use the identification and contact details you have given us.
You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time and free of charge, by sending your request to any of the addresses indicated in this Privacy Policy for the exercise of data protection rights.
Nedgia, S. AIn the event that you have entered your data through our website to initiate a request for connection to the network and discharge of natural gas and you have expressly authorised it, to contact you to help you complete the process initiated.The consent given by you through our online form.Those service providers and suppliers of Nedgia with whom, as data processors, we may have signed the corresponding contracts in order to achieve the aforementioned purpose may have access to your personal data.Nedgia will only keep and process your data for this purpose until such time as the first of the following events occurs:

(i) One month has passed since you gave your consent.
(ii) You revoke your consent. Subsequently, the data blocking obligations imposed by current legislation may be applicable.
Nedgia will use the identification and contact details that you have provided when contacting you for this purpose.
You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time and free of charge, by sending your request to any of the addresses indicated in this Privacy Policy for the exercise of data protection rights.
The Nedgia distributor for your geographical areaTo manage and process a request to connect to the network and begin natural gas service made by you, as well as to contact you to inform you about the situation and status, and answer any questions during the registration process.Undertaking the contract entered into with you or implementing pre-contractual measures at your request.Those service providers and suppliers of Nedgia with whom, as data processors, we may have signed the corresponding contracts in order to achieve the aforementioned purpose may have access to your personal data.Nedgia will retain and process your data for this purpose until the process of connecting to the network and beginning natural gas service is completed. If this process is cancelled or is not completed for any reason, your data will be kept for a maximum of 6 months from the last action taken as part of this process. Subsequently, the data blocking obligations imposed by current legislation may be applicable.To carry out the process of connecting to the natural gas network and beginning natural gas service, you will be asked for some data that are essential for this purpose, so we will not be able to manage your request and inform you about the status if you do not provide them.

B. WHEN YOU ARE THE OWNER OF A SUPPLY POINT

You acquire the status of owner of a supply point when you are the holder of a natural gas supply contract entered into with a supply company. Thus, where you are the owner of a supply point, your personal data may be processed by Nedgia for the purposes described below.

DATA CONTROLLERPROCESSING PURPOSELEGAL GROUNDSRECIPIENTSSTORAGE PERIODCOMMENTS
The Nedgia distributor for your geographical areaCompliance with the obligations of the distribution company to manage the supply point (e.g. processing readings, managing operations and support in the event of emergencies, complaints, etc.)Compliance with a legal obligationThose service providers and suppliers of Nedgia with whom, as data processors, we may have signed the corresponding contracts in order to achieve the aforementioned purpose may have access to your personal data.
You are informed that, for the provision of customer service, your data will be accessed by providers located in Colombia, a country that does not have an adequacy decision issued by the European Commission. These data transfers are carried out on the basis of the signing with these suppliers of the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission. For further information, you may contact the Data Protection Officer through the channels indicated in this Privacy Policy.
Nedgia will retain and process your data for this purpose for as long as it is necessary for the purpose described.
Subsequently, the data blocking obligations imposed by current legislation may be applicable.
Your data is provided to Nedgia by the gas supply companies to complete the registration process in accordance with the legally established procedures and is subsequently used by Nedgia to fulfil its legal obligations as a distribution company, to manage your supply point.
These obligations, inter alia, are included in Article 10.3 of Royal Decree 1434/2002, of 27 December 2002, which regulates the activities of transport, distribution, commercialisation, supply and authorisation procedures for natural gas facilities, including:
• maintenance of the distribution network installations;
• conducting periodic inspections of the receiving installations with the regulatory periodicity;
• taking readings and managing metering equipment;
• providing support in the event of emergencies;
• managing a database of users connected to the distribution network
The Nedgia distributor for your geographical areaTo inform you of the need to conduct the periodic inspection of the common and/or individual receiving installation of your supply point.Compliance with a legal obligationThose service providers and suppliers of Nedgia with whom, as data processors, we may have signed the corresponding contracts in order to achieve the aforementioned purpose may have access to your personal data.Nedgia will retain and process your data for this purpose for as long as it is necessary for the purpose described.
Subsequently, the data blocking obligations imposed by current legislation may be applicable.
The First Additional Provision of Royal Decree 984/2015, of 30 October, which regulates the organised gas market and third-party access to natural gas system facilities, establishes the obligation of gas distribution companies to notify users connected to their network of the need to conduct the periodic inspection of common receiving installations and/or individual installations of the supply points connected to their networks, with the frequency established in the current regulations on quality and industrial safety.
The Nedgia distributor for your geographical areaTo contact you to send you, by any means, informative communications related to your natural gas supply point and its associated services (e.g. documentation related to operations at the supply point, campaigns to update your data, etc.). These are not commercial communications.Nedgia’s legitimate interest in ensuring, certifying and documenting the correct development of the operations and maintenance and improvement actions of its distribution networks and receiving installations as required by gas sector regulations.
Nedgia does not see any detriment to you arising from this processing and believes that you have a reasonable expectation of being informed of such matters relating to your relationship with Nedgia.
Those service providers and suppliers of Nedgia with whom, as data processors, we may have signed the corresponding contracts in order to achieve the aforementioned purpose may have access to your personal data.Nedgia will only keep and process your data for this purpose until such time as the first of the following events occurs:
(i) You cease being the holder of a supply point.
(ii) You exercise your right to object.
Subsequently, the data blocking obligations imposed by current legislation may be applicable.
You may object to the processing of your data for this purpose at any time and for free by submitting your request to any of the addresses for exercising your data protection rights indicated in this Privacy Policy.
The Nedgia distributor for your geographical areaTo contact you to determine your degree of satisfaction and quality of service received in relation to your supply point. You may request that any call be recorded. This includes the call to determine the reasons for cancellation in the event that you decide to stop the gas supply.Nedgia’s legitimate interest in assessing the quality of the service provided, both by Nedgia itself and by the partners or third parties with which it works in relation to such services, as this is essential to ensure adequate quality standards.
Nedgia believes that, in receiving a service from Nedgia, you have a reasonable expectation that you will be consulted in this regard.
Those service providers and suppliers of Nedgia with whom, as data processors, we may have signed the corresponding contracts in order to achieve the aforementioned purpose may have access to your personal data.Nedgia will only keep and process your data for this purpose until such time as the first of the following events occurs:
(i) You cease being the holder of a supply point.
(ii) You exercise your right to object.
Subsequently, the data blocking obligations imposed by current legislation may be applicable.
Responding to these surveys will always be voluntary. You may object to the processing of your data for this purpose at any time and for free by submitting your request to any of the addresses for exercising your data protection rights indicated in this Privacy Policy.
Nedgia, S. AConducting surveys or market research.Nedgia’s legitimate interest in knowing the public’s perception of the energy sector in general, and of Nedgia’s image and of natural gas as an energy source in particular, as well as their interests and needs with respect to energy supply. Nedgia considers that the individuals consulted, as owners of supply points in Nedgia’s network, have a reasonable expectation of being asked about the aspects indicated.Those service providers and suppliers of Nedgia with whom, as data processors, we may have signed the corresponding contracts in order to achieve the aforementioned purpose may have access to your personal data.Nedgia will only keep and process your data for this purpose until such time as the first of the following events occurs:
(i) You cease being the holder of a supply point.
(ii) You exercise your right to object.
Subsequently, the data blocking obligations imposed by current legislation may be applicable.
A market study is a research project conducted by Nedgia that includes asking the supply point owners questions to determine their opinion on different aspects of the energy market, perception of the different sources of energy supply, and, depending on the results obtained, to make decisions on how to act in that market.
The information obtained during market studies is analysed in an aggregated manner. As a result, the information provided by you will be made anonymous so that it cannot be directly associated with you. You may object to the processing of your data for this purpose at any time and for free by submitting your request to any of the addresses for exercising your data protection rights indicated in this Privacy Policy.
Nedgia, S. ATo manage your registration as a user in the Private Customer Area (when you have requested it), which will enable you to access it and make use of the functionalities it offers.The consent given by you when registering through the online form.Nedgia’s service providers and suppliers may have access to your data, in their capacity as data processors, with whom we have signed the corresponding contracts in order to fulfil the aforementioned purpose.Nedgia will keep and process your data for this purpose until such time as the first of the following events occurs:
(i) You cease being the holder of a supply point.
(ii) You withdraw your consent or otherwise terminate your membership in the Private Customer Area.

Subsequently, the data blocking obligations imposed by current legislation may be applicable.
Aquellos datos que aparezcan marcados como obligatorios en el correspondiente formulario de registro, son necesarios para poder gestionar adecuadamente su registro como usuario, por lo que no podrá registrarse en el caso de no facilitarlos.
Nedgia solamente destinará a esta finalidad los datos por usted facilitados durante su proceso de registro en el Área Privada de Cliente.
Usted tiene derecho a retirar su consentimiento, en cualquier momento y de forma gratuita, dirigiendo su solicitud a cualquiera de las direcciones que, para el ejercicio de derechos sobre protección de datos, se indican en esta Política de Privacidad.
La revocación de dicho consentimiento implicará la imposibilidad de seguir siendo usuario del Área Privada de Cliente de Nedgia, impidiéndole acceder a la misma y hacer uso de las funcionalidades que ofrece.

C. REGARDING THOSE WHO CONTACT NEDGIA FOR DIFFERENT PURPOSES

From time to time, you may contact Nedgia, whether or not you are the owner of a supply point, to request information, quotations, make enquiries, participate in offers and/or events organised by Nedgia, or interact or conduct various other transactions with Nedgia regardless of whether or not there is a prior contractual or other relationship with Nedgia, by providing us with some of your personal data for this purpose. This data may be processed by Nedgia for the purposes described below:

DATA CONTROLLERPROCESSING PURPOSELEGAL GROUNDSRECIPIENTSSTORAGE PERIODCOMMENTS
Nedgia, S.A.To manage and deal with the request, enquiry, request for information or requirement made by you to Nedgia, not related to a contract previously entered into with Nedgia or to prior ownership of a supply point.The consent given by you when making such a request, enquiry or requirement through any of the channels provided by Nedgia for this purpose.Those service providers and suppliers of Nedgia with whom, as data processors, we may have signed the corresponding contracts in order to achieve the aforementioned purpose may have access to your personal data.
You are informed that, for the provision of customer service, your data will be accessed by providers located in Colombia, a country that does not have an adequacy decision issued by the European Commission. These data transfers are carried out on the basis of the signing with these suppliers of the Standard Contractual Clauses approved by the European Commission. For further information, you may contact the Data Protection Officer through the channels indicated in this Privacy Policy.
Nedgia will only keep and process your data for this purpose until such time as the first of the following events occurs:
(i) Processing of your request or enquiry has been completed.
(ii) You request its deletion or revoke the consent given.
Subsequently, the data blocking obligations imposed by current legislation may be applicable.
The data that will be processed by Nedgia for this purpose are those provided by you when making the corresponding request, enquiry or requirement.
You have the right to withdraw your consent, at any time and free of charge, by sending your request to any of the addresses indicated in this Privacy Policy for the exercise of data protection rights. Withdrawing such consent implies the waiver of your request or enquiry.
The Nedgia distributor for your geographical areaDetection, management and investigation of fraud and irregularities.Nedgia’s legitimate interest in guaranteeing the safety of its distribution networks and receiving installations as required by gas sector regulations, as well as in dealing with any unlawful actions committed against the gas distribution network.
There is no detriment to you arising from this processing, and it is believed that you have a reasonable expectation that your data will be processed for this purpose.
Those service providers and suppliers of Nedgia with whom, as data processors, we may have signed the corresponding contracts in order to achieve the aforementioned purpose may have access to your personal data.Nedgia will retain and process your personal data for this purpose for the time required for the management and investigation of the relevant fraud or irregularity.
Subsequently, the data blocking obligations imposed by current legislation may be applicable.
Nedgia, S.A.To manage the organisation and running of Nedgia’s seminars, conferences, training or leisure activities and other events (hereinafter referred to as the ‘Event’) for which you have registered. It may include, where appropriate, the issuance of the corresponding certificates of attendance.The consent given by you when registering for the Event.Those service providers and suppliers of Nedgia with whom, as data processors, we may have signed the corresponding contracts in order to achieve the aforementioned purpose may have access to your personal data.Nedgia will keep and process your data for this purpose until such time as the first of the following events occurs:
(i) Three (3) months have elapsed since the conclusion of the Event.
(ii) You request its deletion or revoke the consent given.
Subsequently, the data blocking obligations imposed by current legislation may be applicable.
The data that will be processed by Nedgia for this purpose are those provided by you at the time of registering for the Event.

Data marked as required on the corresponding registration form are necessary to properly manage your participation in the Event, so you will not be able to register if you do not provide them.

You have the right to withdraw your consent, at any time and free of charge, by sending your request to any of the addresses indicated in this Privacy Policy for the exercise of data protection rights.

Withdrawing the consent given at the time of registration will imply forfeiting participation in the Event.
Nedgia, S.A.To manage the organisation, running and conclusion of the Nedgia offer, contest, draw or similar (hereinafter referred to as the ‘Offer’) in which you have entered. In particular, to identify the participating users, select the winners and manage the delivery of the prize to them.The consent given by you when registering for the Offer.Nedgia’s service providers and suppliers may have access to your data, in their capacity as data processors, with whom we have signed the corresponding contracts in order to fulfil the aforementioned purpose.Nedgia will keep and process your data for this purpose until such time as the first of the following events occurs:
(i) Three (3) months have elapsed since the end of the Offer.
(ii) You request its deletion or revoke the consent given.
Subsequently, the data blocking obligations imposed by current legislation may be applicable.
The data that will be processed by Nedgia for this purpose are those provided by you at the time of registering for the Offer.

Data marked as required on the corresponding registration form are necessary to properly manage your participation in the Offer, so you will not be able to register if you do not provide them.

You have the right to withdraw your consent, at any time and free of charge, by sending your request to any of the addresses indicated in this Privacy Policy for the exercise of data protection rights.

Withdrawing the consent given when registering will imply the forfeiting participation in the Offer.
Nedgia, S.A.To use the images and voice taken of your person to publicise the Events and/or Offers organised by Nedgia in public or private media, including social networks, with the publication of the images and/or voice captured whilst they are held.The consent given by you.Your image and voice may be subject to reproduction, dissemination and/or communication to third parties, under the terms you have been informed of in each case when registering for the corresponding Event or Offer.

Nedgia’s service providers and suppliers may also have access to your personal data, in their capacity as data processors, with whom we have entered into appropriate contracts in order to fulfil the above-mentioned purpose.
Nedgia will retain and process your data for this purpose until you revoke your consent or request its deletion.

Subsequently, the data blocking obligations imposed by current legislation may be applicable.
You have the right to withdraw your consent, at any time, by sending your request to any of the addresses indicated in this Privacy Policy for the exercise of data protection rights.
Nedgia, S.A.To contact you to determine your degree of satisfaction with the service received, or with the Event or Offer in which you have participated.Nedgia’s legitimate interest in assessing the quality of the services provided, both by Nedgia itself and by those partners or third parties with whom it works in relation to such services, as this is essential to ensure adequate quality standards.
We believe that, in using or receiving a Nedgia service, you have a reasonable expectation that you will be consulted in this regard.
Those service providers and suppliers of Nedgia with whom, as data processors, we may have signed the corresponding contracts in order to achieve the aforementioned purpose may have access to your personal data.Nedgia will only keep and process your data for this purpose until such time as the first of the following events occurs:
(i) The described purpose is completed.
(ii) You exercise your right to object.
Subsequently, the data blocking obligations imposed by current legislation may be applicable.
You may object to the processing of your data for this purpose at any time and for free by submitting your request to any of the addresses for exercising your data protection rights indicated in this Privacy Policy.

D. WITH RESPECT TO CONTACT PERSONS AND LEGAL REPRESENTATIVES OF COMPANIES, AS WELL AS SOLE TRADERS AND FREELANCERS, OR REPRESENTATIVES OF PROPERTY OWNERS’ ASSOCIATIONS

Nedgia may sometimes have a professional relationship with the legal company in which you provide your services, with the property owners’ associations you represent, or with yourself if you are a sole trader or freelancer. In these cases, Nedgia may have your contact details and sometimes those relating to your role or position (together, the Professional Contact Details). This data may be processed by Nedgia for the purposes described below:

DATA CONTROLLERPROCESSING PURPOSELEGAL GROUNDSRECIPIENTSSTORAGE PERIODCOMMENTS
The Nedgia distributor for your geographical areaTo maintain a professional relationship with (as appropriate): (i) The legal company in which you provide your services (ii) You, in your capacity as a sole trader or freelancer.Nedgia’s legitimate interest, in accordance with Article 19 of the Organic Law 3/2018 of 5 December on the Protection of Personal Data and Guarantee of Digital Rights (LOPDGDD).Those service providers and suppliers of Nedgia with whom, as data processors, we may have signed the corresponding contracts in order to achieve the aforementioned purpose may have access to your personal data.Nedgia will retain and process your Professional Contact Data for this purpose until you request its deletion or exercise your right to object.
Subsequently, the data blocking obligations imposed by current legislation may be applicable.
Your Professional Contact Information may have been obtained:
(i) On the occasion of the conclusion or performance of a contract or professional relationship between Nedgia and the legal company to which you provide your services, or with yourself as a sole trader or freelancer.
(ii) Through third parties, whether in the public or private sector, or through public information or publicly available sources.
(iii) Through networking or professional meetings with Nedgia members.
(iv) Or have been provided to Nedgia by you or by the company or body to which you provide your services or by that higher company or body to which you report.
The processing of your Professional Contact Data is intended for the proper management of any relationship of Nedgia with the legal company in which you provide your services, or with you in your capacity as an individual entrepreneur or liberal professional, but your data will not be processed for the purpose of managing a relationship with you as a natural person.
The Nedgia distributor for your geographical areaTo maintain a professional relationship with the Property Owners’ Association you represent.Nedgia’s legitimate interest in offering its services, maintaining and managing any business relationship with a Property Owners’ Association, whereby communication with said company is only possible through the figure of the Chairperson of said Property Owners’ Association, or any other person who is the legal representative of said Property Owners’ Association.
Nedgia considers that the interested parties representing the Property Owners’ Association have a reasonable expectation of being contacted for the above purposes.
Those service providers and suppliers of Nedgia with whom, as data processors, we may have signed the corresponding contracts in order to achieve the aforementioned purpose may have access to your personal data.Nedgia will only retain and process your data for this purpose until you request its deletion or exercise your right to object.
Subsequently, the data blocking obligations imposed by current legislation may be applicable.
The processing of your Professional Contact Data is necessary in order to properly manage any relationship between Nedgia and the Property Owners’ Association you represent, but your data will not be processed in order to manage a relationship with you as an individual.
Your contact details may have been obtained in the following ways:
(i) by being provided to Nedgia by yourself or by the Property Owners’ Association you represent.
(ii) Through third parties, belonging to the public or private sector, or through public information or publicly available sources.
(iii) Through networking or professional meetings with Nedgia members.

E. OTHER PROCESSING

DATA CONTROLLERPROCESSING PURPOSELEGAL GROUNDSRECIPIENTSSTORAGE PERIODCOMMENTS
The Nedgia distributor for your geographical areaTo manage the requests submitted by you to exercise your individual rights regarding the protection of personal data.Compliance with the legal obligation imposed on the controller by Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (GDPR), and Organic Law 3/2018, of 5 December, on the Protection of Personal Data and guarantee of digital rights (LOPDGDD).Those service providers and suppliers of Nedgia with whom, as data processors, we may have signed the corresponding contracts in order to achieve the aforementioned purpose may have access to your personal data.Nedgia will retain and process your data for this purpose for as long as it is necessary for the purpose described.
Subsequently, the data blocking obligations imposed by current legislation may be applicable.
The Nedgia distributor for your geographical areaTo comply with legal obligations imposed by the regulations applicable to Nedgia.Compliance with a legal obligation applicable to Nedgia.Your personal data will be disclosed to third parties to which Nedgia is legally obliged to disclose it.
Nedgia’s service providers and suppliers also have access to your data, in their capacity as data processors, with whom we have signed the corresponding contracts in order to fulfil the aforementioned purpose.
Nedgia will retain and process your data for this purpose for as long as it is necessary for the purpose described.
Subsequently, the data blocking obligations imposed by current legislation may be applicable.
Occasionally, Nedgia must process your personal data, usually by disclosing it to a third party, in order to comply with an applicable legal obligation.

The following are the most relevant cases arising from the energy sector regulations:
- Communication of data to the gas supply companies, or to the National Commission of Markets and Competition, when required by the regulations governing the processes of access to the gas networks, registration, cancellation, changes of supplier, billing of consumption, and other processes specific to Nedgia’s activity, which are fully regulated and must be carried out in accordance with the regulations, fundamentally Law 34/1998, of 7 October, on the hydrocarbons sector, and Royal Decree 1434/2002, of 27 December, which regulates the activities of transport, distribution, commercialisation, supply and authorisation procedures for natural gas installations, as well as the rest of the complementary regulations that develop them.
- Royal Decree 984/2015, of October 30, which regulates the organised gas market and third-party access to natural gas system installations.
In addition to this, Nedgia is also legally obliged to communicate any personal data required by the competent judicial or administrative authorities, as well as by Law Enforcement. For example, those derived from the following regulations:
- Art. 7 of Organic Law 7/2021 of 26 May on the protection of personal data processed for the purposes of the prevention, detection, investigation and prosecution of criminal offences and the application of criminal penalties.
- Art.18 of Law 39/2015, of 1 October, of the Common Administrative Procedure of Public Administrations.

IV. INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS

If, for the processing of your data for the indicated purposes, said data needs to be transferred outside of the European Economic Area (“EEA”), such transfers would take place after signing the standard data protection clauses adopted by the European Commission for international data transfers with said companies located outside of the EEA or after adopting the other appropriate safeguards provided for under applicable regulations. The “Recipients” column of the previous section includes more detailed information on those cases in which this type of transfer takes place.

V. DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

Nedgia has appointed a Data Protection Officer, whose contact details are as follows: – Postal address: Avenida de América, 38 – CP 28028 Madrid – Email address: dpd-dpo@naturgy.com

VI. RIGHTS CONCERNING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The rights to which you are legally entitled, as the case may be, are as follows:

RIGHTCONTENT
AccessYou may consult any of your personal data that may be subject to processing activities by Nedgia.
RectificationYou may change your personal data when they are inaccurate or incomplete.
ErasureYou may ask for your personal data to be erased.
ObjectionYou may ask for your personal data not to be processed on the grounds of legitimate interest. Furthermore, you may object to the processing of your personal data for direct marketing purposes, including the creation of profiles when such action is related to said direct marketing.
Limitation on processingYou may ask for restrictions to be imposed on the processing of your data:

- While the accuracy of your data is being challenged.
- When the processing is unlawful but you object to the erasure of your data and request a restriction on the use thereof.
- Nedgia no longer needs to process your data but you need them to take or defend against legal action.
- When you have objected to the processing of your data for compliance with action taken in the public interest or to meet a legitimate interest, while checks are performed to verify that the legal grounds for processing take precedence over your objection.
No Automated DecisionsYou may ask not to be the subject of decisions based solely on the automated processing of your data.
Withdraw consentYou may, at any time and without retroactive effect, withdraw any consent you may have provided in the past to authorise the processing of your data for a specific purpose.
PortabilityYou may receive, in a digital format, the personal data that you provided to us and pass them on to another company.

You may exercise the aforementioned rights via the following channels:

The subject line of your communication must state “Solicitud Protección de Datos– Ejercicio de derechos”. Given that these are individual rights, Nedgia must verify that they are being exercised by the interested party or authorised representative. To do so, you must prove your identity by sending a copy of both sides of your DNI, NIE, Passport or equivalent identification document. In the event that someone authorised by the interested party exercises the rights thereof, identification of the authorised party and a copy of said authorisation must also be sent. Nedgia will provide the requested information within one month from receiving the request. Said period may be extended to two months, if necessary, based on the complexity and number of requests. If you believe that we have not duly processed your personal data, you may contact the Data Protection Officer via any of the aforementioned channels. In any event, we hereby inform you that, if you believe that the regulations governing personal data protection have been violated in the processing of your personal data, you are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the competent Watchdog (e.g. Spanish Data Protection Agency – www.aepd.es).

December 2021